A cohort study of maternal urinary biomarkers during pregnancy in relation to changes in blood pressure and their children's food preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Satoyo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70589465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 博康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMESAWA Mitsumasa  独協医科大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00567498)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教
TANIGAWA Kanami  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
AOCHI Yuri  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
CUI Meishan  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 子ども / 血圧 / 食嗜好 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for spot urine in the 1st trimester, Mg/Cre and UN/Cre were inversely associated with blood pressure (BP) levels during pregnancy and one month after childbirth, and Ca/Cre was inversely associated with BP levels one month after childbirth. Na/K was positively associated with BP levels during pregnancy and one month after childbirth.
As for spot urine in the 2nd-to-3rd trimester, Mg/Cre was inversely associated with BP levels during pregnancy and one month after childbirth. Ca/Cre was positively associated with systolic BP (SBP) levels in the 2nd and 3rd trimesters. Na/K was positively associated with SBP levels in the 3rd trimester. UN/Cre was inversely associated with BP levels in the 3rd trimester and one month after childbirth.
For taste preference in 4.5-year children, maternal Na/K in the 1st trimester was inversely associated with sweet food preference, while Na/Cre in the 2nd-to-3rd trimester was positively associated with salty food preference.