Early diagnosis of locomotive syndrome and intervention of hybrid training for patients with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ken-ichiro  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (70320190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロコモティブ・シンドローム / サルコペニア / ハイブリッド・トレーニング / ロコモティブ症候群 / 性差 / Myostatin / バージャー病 / 慢性心臓血管病 / レジスタンストレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction in one or more of the parts of the musculoskeletal system, such as muscles, bones, joints, cartilage, or the intervertebral discs, restricts in one’s ability to walk or lead a normal life. The pathological condition is locomotive syndrome which is associated with a high rate of the necessity of nursing support and care in the future. According to the diagnosis of locomotive syndrome in participants for medical examination and inpatients with chronic cardiovascular disease, female inpatients were led to locomotive syndrome before pre-old age (65-74 yrs). Lower limbs’ muscle training for 6 months using hybrid training system, which was developed in Kurume University, improved motor function of lower limbs of chronic cardiovascular disease patients. Of note, the training improved peripheral hypoperfusion and healed ischemic ulcers in patients with critical limb ischemia due to Buerger’s disease.