Randomized controlled trial of life support programs for people with mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Kenji  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90454941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田平 隆行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50337432)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA takashi
NISHIDA seiji
MURATA shin
SUGANUMA ippei
INOUE tadatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 認知症予防 / 運動習慣 / 認知症の行動.心理症状 / 介護負担感 / 作業療法 / 認知症の行動・心理症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a life support program for MCI and people with mild dementia, and to examine the effect by intervention study using randomized controlled trials. The life support program manages the exercise habits for six months in dementia preventive service. As a result, the intervention group showed significant improvement in cognitive function and IADL more than the control group. The intervention group also showed significant improvement in cognitive function, IADL, and exercise time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、リハビリテーション専門職が関わる認知症予防事業において、対象者の「活動・参加」レベルの改善を目的として継続的な予防活動の推進を図る点である。また、社会的意義は、学生主体型の認知症予防事業を展開することで、地域包括ケアシステムにおける「自助・互助」を踏まえた地域の支え合いや認知症予防の人材育成に発展させることを目指している点である。運動習慣を改善する試みは、生活習慣病予防に寄与することが予想され、これらの改善は、認知症・介護予防に有用であると考える。