Investigation of Varicella zoster Virus Specific Immune Response for Prevention of Shingles in people with Diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
HATA Atsuko  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第4研究部, 研究主幹 (70321685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水痘帯状疱疹ワクチン / 糖尿病 / 細胞性免疫 / 液性免疫 / IFN-γ アッセイ / 同時接種 / 23価肺炎球菌ワクチン / 帯状疱疹 / 水痘ワクチン / 二重盲検比較試験 / 高齢者 / 二重盲検プラセボ対照ランダム化比較試験 / IFNγアッセイ / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-mediated immunity against live varicella-zoster vaccine with 23 valent pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine simultaneously for people with diabetes aged 50 years or over resulted in a low response assessed by varicella-zoster virus (VZV) antigen skin test. We changed the method and found that VZV-specific cell-mediated immunity after varicella-zoster vaccination in healthy adults can be evaluated by whole blood IFN-γ assay by VZV antigen stimulation. A randomized double blind placebo-controlled trial with varicella-zoster vaccine and placebo in people with diabetes over the age of 50 years was conducted. VZV specific cell-mediated immunity was assessed by this whole blood IFN-γ assay and humoral immunity and safety to the varicella-zoster vaccine were also evaluated. 85 people were registered by June 2018, the final blood sampling one year after the last vaccination is scheduled to be completed in July 2018.