Assessment of HDL levels and Risk of a First Myocardial Infarction Among Bangladeshi population: A comparison with the data of Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 第3循環器内科医長 (30203970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jesmin Subrina  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予防医学 / 心筋梗塞 / 日本 / バングラデシュ / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the ACS (acute coronary syndrome) patients of 738 conducted in Bangladesh and their age and sex adjusted control subjects. Overall low HDL prevalence was found in about 52% of these ACS patients (male 44.7% vs. female 74.3%). The prevalence of low HDL in ACS patients did not differ in rural and urban Bangladesh. Prevalence of low HDL among STEMI (Total-51.0%, Male-46.9%, Female-72.6%); among non-STEMI (Total-48.8%, Male-39.4%, Female-87.5%); among unstable angina (Total-52.0%, M-40.9%, F-72.9%) of sub groups of ACS patients. From these data, it is obviously clear that low HDL prevalence is highly dominated in female ACS patients in Bangladesh. Mean level of cardiac troponin in low HDL ACS patient vs. normal HDL ACS subject was 26.6 ng/ml vs. 14.7 ng/ml (p=0.001). The ACS patients who had previous history of angina the prevalence of low HDL was 39.02%, in contrast ACS patients having previous history of myocardial infarction was 25%