Scenarios for prevention of noncommunicable diseases focusing on social determinants of health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NISHI Nobuo  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, センター長 (80243228)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Nayu
SUGIYAMA Takehiro
KUROTANI Kayo
MIYACHI Motohiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造的要因 / システム・ダイナミックス / 健康寿命 / シミュレーション / 医療費 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 非感染性疾患 / 因果ループ図 / シミュレーションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural factors contributing to the Japanese healthy diet were examined using a causal loop diagram, which is a qualitative model of system dynamics. It was indicated that several factors such as health literacy of the Japanese and high price of food in Japan affect each other and hence prevent the proportion of the overweight and obese Japanese from increasing.
The association between healthy life expectancy and "care period" (a difference between life expectancy and healthy life expectancy) was also examined using simulation model based on a stock-flow model, which is a quantitative model of system dynamics. It was indicated that reducing the rates of transition from the independent state to the dependent state rather than decreasing the death rates is effective to shorten the care period.