Effective dose display system in gastric cancer X-ray screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発
Principal Investigator
kenyu yamamoto  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, 技師 (40745486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
藤原 尚子  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90469544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん検診 / 被ばく線量 / 実効線量 / 入射表面線量 / 面積線量 / 集団検診 / X線TV透視撮影装置 / 被ばく防護 / 胃がん検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a system for effective dose display immediately after the gastric cancer X-ray screening. The regression equation of effective dose and dose area product (DAP) was introduced from the data of 499 persons including DAP and effective dose calculated using PCXMC. Effective dose was 5.86 mSv of median, 1.18 mSv of minimum, and 38.38 mSv of maximum. The regression equation was Y=0.737+0.0003676X ( Y:effective dose, mSv, X:DAP, mGycm2). Using the regression equation, effective dose can be estimated from DAP and displayed just after the individual screening. This system was called “effective dose disply system”. This system is on the way to be reformed by improving the regression equation on larger data.