Longitudinal study on the associations of eating behaviors with risk factors for cardiovascular diseases among workers in the urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Masahiko  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 光政  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00567498)
丸山 広達  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20627096)
村木 功  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70731561)
北村 明彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80450922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食行動 / 循環器疾患危険因子 / 都市部勤労者 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 栄養素摂取量 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the associations of eating behaviors with risk factors for cardiovascular diseases among workers in the urban areas. We found that a higher proportion of “skipping breakfast” was observed in younger adults, and also found the proportions of snack eating and fatty meat eating increased while those of fish eating and eating food with soy sauce and sauces decreased. “Eating dairy products, everyday” was associated with a lower odds ratio of prevalence for hypertension and diabetes. “Skipping breakfast” was associated with a higher incidence of glucose abnormality. “Eating until full,” “eating fast,” and “eating before bedtime” were associated with higher mean energy intake, and were also associated with lower mean intake of protein (%energy), dietary fiber, potassium, calcium, and vitamin C.