Analysis of environmental pollution route of antimicrobial resistance from the wild animals using difference in their feeding habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tetsuo  岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (10509764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 正嗣  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
森元 萌弥  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 特任助教 (50768348)
Research Collaborator SUDO Akiko  株式会社イーグレット・オフィス
MORIMOTO Tomoya  NPO法人ワイルドライフ・サービス・ジャパン
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 野生動物 / シカ / イノシシ / カワウ / 食性 / ESBL / キノロン耐性 / セファロスポリン / フルオロキノロン / ESBL産生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important problem to control the pollution of the natural environments with antimicrobial-resistant (AMR) bacteria. We examined the prevalence of AMR bacteria in the wild animal with different feeding habits. The third generation cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli and quinolone-resistant E. coli were found in wild boars (Carnivore) and great cormorants (Piscivore), but not in deer (Herbivore). Thus, our results suggested that prevalence of AMR bacteria was associated with the feeding habit of wild animals.