cohort study on risks of insomnia and occupational stress for depression in manufacturing workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2019)
Nagoya University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Hisataka  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80153873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 直子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10587009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠障害 / うつ病 / 抑うつ / 不眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This 6-year cohort study (2011-2017) investigated the association between insomnia and onset of depression in male workers. Depression and insomnia were assessed using CES-D and the Athens Insomnia Scale (AIS), respectively. The analysis was made with 1,332 daytime male workers aged < 60 who had CES-D score of < 16 at baseline. Insomnia was the greatest risk for developing depression. Subjects with AIS score of 6 or more had a 4.97 times greater risk (95%CI 2.97-97-8.33). The hazard ratio (HR) increased with AIS scores at baseline; for a total AIS score of 1-3 (HR 2.14, 95%CI 1.32-3.45) and for an AIS score of 4-5 (HR 3.93 95%CI 2.40-6.42). Severer insomnia could be a greater risk for onset of depression. Improving sleep status might be a beneficial measure to reduce the risk of developing depression in male workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査は、これまで調査がまれな職場労働者を対象に、睡眠障害の存在が将来のうつ症状発症のリスクを高めることを示すとともに、不眠症状の程度が強いほど将来のうつ症状発症リスクが高くなることを示した、国際的にも意義のある研究である。将来のうつ症状発症リスクは、不眠症状の程度が強いほどは高く、軽い不眠症状でもリスクが高まり、注意を要する。また、職場のうつ病対策として、労働者の不眠症状や睡眠障害にも注意を向け、その改善に努めることが、うつ病発症予防にも繋がる可能性を示唆した。