Identification and Molecular characteristics of Stealth type carbapenem resistant bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA KAYO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50324942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 克巳  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00457102)
荒川 創一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70159490)
白川 利朗  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / カルバペネマーゼ / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ / 分子疫学 / カルバペネム耐性 / 腸内細菌科細菌 / 緑膿菌 / 薬物排出ポンプ / プラスミド / ESBL産生 / MLST / plasmid replicon typing / rep-PCR / メタロβラクタマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbapenem-resistant bacteria, in particular, carbapenemase producing bacteria were hard to treat, because it was difficult to detect the carbapenemase producing bacteria (CPB). The purpose of the study was to determine the epidemiology of carbapenemase genes among carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Of these isolates, IMP-6 type carbapenemase producing Escherichia coli isolates were the global pandemic of the B2-ST131 by Multilocus sequence typing. While, carbapenemase producing P. aeruginosa have IMP-1 or IMP-7. Our research provides epidemiological data showing the quick spread of CPB. Moreover, we confirmed that Captopril, as a thiol compound, were used the detection of IMP in CPB.