Screening for the risk factors of lifestyle-related diseases including fetus-infancy information in addition to the genetic and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (50346590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 桜子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (00612574)
山口 美輪  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (20721674)
有澤 孝吉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30203384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 動脈スティフネス / 脈派伝播速度 / 大豆イソフラボン / メタボリック症候群 / 身体活動 / 生活習慣病 / 大豆食品 / イソフラボン / 日常生活活動 / 余暇の運動 / データマイニング / 生活習慣要因 / 出生状況 / 遺伝要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alternating decision tree algorithm, a powerful classification algorithm from data mining, revealed that systemic inflammation was proportionally associated with increased prevalence of type 2 diabetes even after adjusting for body mass index, especially in subjects without a family history of diabetes. Elevated systemic inflammation is dose-dependently associated with increased insulin resistance, and concomitant obesity and elevated systemic inflammation may synergistically contribute to increased insulin resistance in a Japanese population. Greater consumption of fermented soy products and soy isoflavone was associated with reduced arterial stiffness, independent of systemic inflammation, in Japanese men. Higher daily life activity and higher moderate intensity exercise may be independently associated with a lower risk of metabolic syndrome in Japanese adults, and higher daily life activity was particularly associated with reduced prevalence for low HDL cholesterol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の発症には多くの遺伝要因や生活習慣要因が関わっており、大規模調査では取り扱うデータ量も膨大となる。機械学習の医療データへの適応はまだ少ないが、コホートデータにalternating decision tree アルゴリズムを用いた成果を海外学術雑誌に掲載できたこと、また、日本の伝統的な食事が見直される中、発酵大豆食品や大豆イソフラボンの摂取が血管壁の弾力性の保持に有用である可能性が示されたことは社会的に意義がある。さらに、血中HDLコレステロール低下の予防因子はあまり明らかでないが、日常生活活動を増やすことが予防につながる可能性が示されたことは実現可能性の点からも意義がある。