Project/Area Number |
15K08781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 宣道 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / SCCmec / 水平伝播 / アルギニン代謝 / ポリアミン / コアグラーゼ陰性ブドウ球菌 / コアグラーゼ陰性ブドウ球菌ゲノム / SCC / ACME / メチシリン耐性 / ゲノム / 薬剤耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The staphylococcal cassette chromosome (SCC) is a bacterial mobile genetic element inserted in the genome of staphylococcal species. SCC contains a variety of functional genes that provide biological benefits to the host bacteria. Staphylococcal species exchange genetic information by horizontal gene transfer of SCCs, which enables rapid adaption to changing environments. Three ST5-MRSA strains (SC640, SC792, and SC955) positive for both ACME-arc and speG were subjected to whole-genome sequencing, and their SCC composite islands (SCC-CIs) were determined. The SCC-CIs of these strains contained following novel SCCs: novel SCCs containing speG gene (SC640, SC792, and SC955), a novel SCCmec type XIV (SC792), and a truncated SCCmec type XIV-related structure (SC640).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤耐性菌の蔓延は世界的な問題である。新規の抗生剤の開発が停滞している現状では,耐性菌の動向調査に基づく感染制御・投薬管理が必要不可欠である。本研究ではブドウ球菌の可動性遺伝エレメント SCC の構造に着目し,遺伝子再編が現在も進行であり,更に複雑化・多様化していることを明らかにした。分子疫学解析を行う際の基盤となる遺伝情報を拡充し,分子多型に基づく耐性菌監視の改善に資する結果と言える。他方,再編に伴い宿主細菌が新たな生物学優位性を持つことも予測され,継続的な動向調査の必要性を示すことができた。