Research on factors regulating sporulation and enterotoxin production in Clostridium perfringens causing food-borne illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Mayo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40589008)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA shota
NARIYA hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェルシュ菌 / 食中毒 / 芽胞形成 / 毒素産生 / 胆汁酸 / レドックス / Spo0A / Clostridium perfringens / 酵母2ハイブリッド法 / ランダムミュータジェネシス / 硝酸還元 / トランスポゾン / clostridium perfringens / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporulation in Clostridium perfringens causing food-borne illness is a key event for its pathogenesis because sporulation and production of enterotoxin are co-regulated under the signal cascade for sporulation. We found that bile salts induced sporulation by accelerating phosphorylation of Spo0A, master regulator of sporulation. To identify bacterial factor(s) for phosphorylation, we have established transposon based random mutagenesis and analyzed using next generation sequencer. We found 39 candidate genes that are possible to induce phosphorylation of Spo0A. We also found that an oxidant, nitrate inhibited sporulation by regulating Spo0A activation step (dimerization of Spo0A or binding to promoters of Spo0A-regulated genes).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルシュ菌食中毒では芽胞形成が病気発症の主要イベントであり、その分子機序の解明を通した病気発症の制御法の開発が期待される。本研究の学術的意義は、芽胞形成に関与する因子とその作用機序の一部を明らかにすることで、病気発症機序の理解に新たな視点を与えた点、ならびに宿主体内における病原微生物の生存戦略の一端の解明に繋がる基盤知見を創出した点にある。
また、作用機序の解明は芽胞形成の制御を通した食中毒の予防法の開発へと研究の応用が期待されるが、本研究はその基盤知見の創出に貢献した点に社会的意義がある。