Neurobehavioral effects of combined mercury compounds in postnatal exposure mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80081660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅彦  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
渡辺 知保  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 理事長 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE CHIHO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 理事長 (70220902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水銀蒸気 / メチル水銀 / 複合曝露 / 行動異常 / 授乳期 / マウス / 遺伝子発現 / 成長期 / 発育期 / 神経行動毒性 / 複合水銀曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurobehavioral toxicity of exposure to low-level mercury vapor (Hg0), methylmercury (MeHg) and the combination of Hg0 and MeHg in female mice during postnatal development were examined. Total locomotive activity in the open field (OPF) significantly decreased in the MeHg and combined exposure groups compared with the control group. The proportion of entries to central area in the OPF was significantly higher in the combined exposure group than in other groups. The brain Hg concentration of offspring was highest in the combined exposure group, followed by the MeHg and Hg0 exposure groups. To clarify the mechanism of behavioral abnormalities by MeHg or combined exposure, we investigated gene expression changes in the brain using real-time RT-PCR method. The exposure to MeHg showed increased the mRNA level of PPP3CB in the cerebrum and def8, HSF2, Tcf20 and Fuca in the cerebellum. It is necessary to clarify the relationship between behavioral abnormalities and gene expression.