Diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation during head down tilt under humid heat exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2016-2017)
Nihon University (2015)
Principal Investigator
AOKI KEN  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60332938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 亮  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00644741)
小川 洋二郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60434073)
岩崎 賢一  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287630)
曽根 涼子  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50271078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暑熱環境 / 循環調節 / 体温調節 / 概日リズム / 入浴 / 日内変動 / 心循環調節 / 血圧変化 / ヘッドダウンティルト / 脳循環調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation to head down tilt under humid heat exposure. In the evening, the response of increasing blood pressure was effective during supine position after head down tilt under humid heat exposure. It was indicated that higher activities of cutaneous vasoconstriction in the evening assisted to maintain of the central blood volume after postural change.