Role of Nrf2 in Neutrophilic Allergic Athsma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
LI YINGJI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60350039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
吾妻 安良太  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
平田 幸代  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40322515)
稲垣 弘文  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / アレルギー / 好中球 / 気道炎症 / 喘息 / アレルギー性気道炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of Nrf2 on an experimental model of Ovalbumin (OVA) - sensitized and challenged allergic airway inflammation in both of BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice.
Nrf2+/+ and Nrf2-/- mice were used in both of BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice. Allergic airway inflammation was generated in the mice by intraperitoneal sensitization with OVA/alum, and the mice were challenged with OVA intranasally. The several parameters such as inflammatory cytokines, IgE, and anti-oxidation index were examined in the bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluid, serum, and lung tissues.
In conclusion, the role of Nrf2 in the generation of allergic airway inflammation differs markedly between mouse strains. Our results suggest that Nrf2 may play a key role in the development of allergic airway inflammation related to neutrophils in Th2 type BALB/c mice.