Effect of short-term and long-term exposure of asbestos on regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2017)
Kawasaki Medical School (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hidenori  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (80335463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスベスト / 腫瘍免疫 / アポトーシス / FoxP3 / DNAメチル化 / ミトコンドリア / DNA損傷 / 悪性中皮腫 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asbestos is known to cause lung cancer and malignant mesothelioma. We are proposing that asbestos inhibit tumor immune responses. In this study, we studied effect of exposure of asbestos on MT-2 as a regulatory T cell model. It was revealed that short-term exposure with high-dose asbestos induces mitochondrial dysfunction and DNA damage, and that long-term exposure of low-dose asbestos reduces transcription factor FoxP3 expression through the mechanisms independent of upstream transcription factors and DNA methylation.