Effect of silver nanowires with fiber length on lung by intratracheal instillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OYABU Takako  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (20320369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明星 敏彦  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀ナノワイヤー / 気管内注入試験 / 実験動物 / BALF中好中球 / 病理組織変化 / 肺の炎症 / 肺内滞留性 / 金属ナノワイヤーの生体影響 / 病理組織評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigating the effect of length of silver nanowires on the hazard to the lungs, we performed the in vivo intratracheal instillation experiment. We made the shorter nanowires from the commercialized silver nanowires and performed the in vivo experiment and compare the biological effects. The geometric mean lengths of the original and shorter wires were 12.4 and 1.2 micro-m and the diameters of both wires were 62-64 nm.
We performed intratracheal instillation examination of these 2 nanowires to rats, and evaluated the total cell, PMN counts and LDH activity in the BALF and histopathological change in lung. The increase of these indicators in BALF and tissue changes were remarkable at 3 days after the instillation of both wires. After 1 month, the reactions of the original wires were decreased but those of shorter wires were maintained. After 3 months, those of both wires were gradually diminished. From these results, shorter silver nanowires are more reactive than longer wires.