Exposure to mineral oil at working environment and autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SATOH Minoru  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 嘉紀  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50234620)
保利 一  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
田中 晋  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (70280253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己抗体 / 抗核抗体 / 自己免疫 / 鉱物油 / 労働環境 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans are exposed to petroleum-derived mineral oils via food, cosmetics, medicine in daily life, exposure at working environment, environmental pollution and others. Mineral oils are generally believed inert and the effects of mineral oil exposure in human life have not been getting much attention. Development of lupus-like autoimmune syndrome as well as arthritis similar to rheumatoid arthritis, following an administration of pristane and other components of mineral oils, has been reported in mouse studies. An increased risk of rheumatoid arthritis among workers exposed to mineral oils also was reported. Nevertheless, little has been studied on the possible association between mineral oil exposure and autoimmunity in human. In this study, whether exposure to mineral oil at working environment is associated with production of autoantibodies associated with systemic autoimmune rheumatic diseases, was investigated.