Effects of chemical mixtures contained in foods on immune response via nuclear receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiroyuki  北海道立衛生研究所, 生活科学部, 部長 (10414286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智宏  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主査 (10414327)
室本 竜太  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (30455597)
浦丸 直人  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shinji  北海道立衛生研究所, 生活科学部, 主査 (20414287)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Youhei
OKUDA Katsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学物質 / 免疫毒性 / 核内受容体 / 複合曝露影響 / 環境化学物質 / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫 / 複合曝露 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル類 / ビスフェノール類 / 難燃剤 / 可塑剤 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of chemicals contained in foods on transcriptional activity via human nuclear receptors, and the effects of these compounds on global gene expression in immune cells. As a result, we revealed that bisphenol A and its analogs, phthalates, organophosphate flame retardants, PCBs and perfluoroalkyl acids have agonistic and/or antagonistic activity against nuclear receptors in in vitro reporter gene assays. In addition, these compounds were found to act as inducers and depressors of gene expression in human macrophage-like THP-1 cells using microarray analysis. Taken together, these results suggest that such chemical mixtures might affect the gene expression of THP-1 cells via nuclear receptors.