Phylogeographical divergence of Mycobacterium avium results in host tropism and niche specific adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Tomotada  神戸市環境保健研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (70416402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Fumito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / M. avium complex (MAC) / population genomics / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム進化 / genome / 抗酸菌 / Mycobacterium avium / コアゲノムSNP / 集団ゲノミクス / コアゲノム系統樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium avium subspecies hominissuis is an emerging human pathogen in developed countries. Despite increasing worldwide incidence, little is known about the genetic mechanisms behind the population evolution of MAH. To elucidate the local adaptation mechanisms of MAH, we assessed genetic population structure, the mutual homologous recombination, and gene content for 36 global MAH isolates, including 12 Japanese isolates sequenced in the present study. We identified five major MAH lineages and found that extensive mutual homologous recombination occurs among them as "sexual bacteria". Two lineages (MahEastAsia1 and MahEastAsia2) were predominant in the Japanese isolates. We identified alleles unique to these two East Asian lineages in the loci responsible for trehalose biosynthesis (treS and mak) and in one mammalian cell entry operon, which presumably originated from as yet undiscovered mycobacterial lineages. Recombination would be a major driving force to local adaptation.