Decrease in the prevalence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Murakami Koichi  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (70446839)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMURA Hiroaki  福岡県保健環境研究所 (50761540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 薬剤耐性 / 鶏肉 / Infantis / 血清型 / 基本再生産 / CMY-2 / TEM / CTX-M / 鶏 / セファロスポリン / AmpC / CMY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreasing was detected in the prevalence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Salmonella following cessation of ceftiofur use by the Japanese poultry industry. Extended-spectrum cephalosporin (ESC)-resistant Salmonella in chicken meat is a significant food safety concern. The prevalence of ESC-resistant Salmonella inchicken meat products increased in Japan between 2005 and 2010. The prevalence of ESC-resistant Salmonella, mainly consisting of AmpC β-lactamase CMY-2-producing isolates, in chicken meat products had increased to 45.5% (10/22) by 2011. However, following the voluntary cessation of ceftiofur use by the Japanese poultry industry in 2012, the prevalence of ESC-resistant Salmonella steadily decreased each year, to 29.2% (7/24), 18.2% (4/22), 10.5% (2/19), and 10.5% (2/19) in 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015, respectively. Furthermore, no AmpC β-lactamase CMY-2-producing isolates were identified in 2014 and 2015.