Studies on host animals for leptospirosis and hantavirus infection in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Kumiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90220722)
Research Collaborator Gamage Chandika D  ペラデニア大学, 医学部, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / ハンタウイルス感染症 / レプトスピラ / 慢性腎臓病 / スリランカ / CKDu / げっ歯類媒介性 / ハンタウイルス / インフルエンザ様疾患 / 不明熱 / 腎臓疾患 / 肝臓障害 / げっ歯類 / トガリネズミ / 慢性腎臓疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mode and host of Leptospira and hantavirus infection, rat-trapping in Sri Lanka was carried out. Pathogenic strains of Leptospires were isolated from rats and shrews. And high seroprevalence (19%) of anti-hantavirus antibody among black rats was found in rural area, Girandrukotte. In Sri Lankan endemic strain of rat was considered to be a host for Thailand virus-related hantavirus. Around 50% of chronic kidney disease by unknown etiology (CKDu) patients were seropositive to hantavirus, while 5% for healthy people in CKDu non-endemic area. In this study, in Sri Lanka, it was shown that Leptospira and hantavirus infection occurred frequently from endemic rats as the infection source, and furthermore, hantavirus infection could be the risk of progression of CKDu.