A comprehensive study for sustainable regional medicine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域医療 / かかりつけ医 / general practitioner / プライマリケア医 / 到達距離 / intention to leave / 職業ストレス / バーンアウト / プライマリケア / 地理情報システム / 医療機関アクセス / 紹介状 / 選定療養費 / 空間的階層ベイズモデル / 標準化死亡比 / ゲートキーパー / 紹介上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between road-distance to primary care facilities stroke mortality:
Relative risk (per 1 kilometer increased) of death from stroke was significantly higher in men and women. A questionnaire study of general practitioner (GP) system among Japanese physicians:In a multivariate analysis with an outcome that GP system should be obligated or promoted, 50 years old or more had significantly lower OR. In a multivariate analysis with an outcome that the number of hospitals with a fee for patients visiting for the first time without a referral from another medical institution should be increased, 70 years old had a significant lower OR. Factors affecting intention to leave and burnout among Japanese rural physicians:In the multivariate logistic regression analysis of intention to leave as outcome, dissatisfaction of income (odds ratio, 3.63), the hometown of ‘other town/village in the same prefecture’ (3.53) and high job control (0.72) had significant relations.