Epidemiological study on the origin of lifestyle-related diseases based on epigenetic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出生時体重 / 生活習慣病 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 糖尿病 / 家族歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 421 men (mean 50.7 ± 6.1 years) who had no history of diabetes, hypertension, or abnormal lipid metabolism, the association between birth weight and the methylation of the ATP-binding cassette protein A1 (ABCA1) gene was examined to elucidate the epidemiological pathology of lifestyle-related diseases based on epigenetics theory. The ATP-binding cassette protein A1 (ABCA1) plays an important role in HDL cholesterol production. The methylation rate of DNA was significantly higher in the group of less than 2500 g compared to the group of 2500 g or more among the subjects at age 50 and older, while there was no significant difference between the two groups among those under the age of 50. This finding suggests that the bad prenatal environment may promote the DNA methylation rate of ABCA1 gene in the second half of adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生活習慣病予防対策は、出生以後の生活習慣・環境を良くすることであったが、胎内環境に着目した。胎内環境が高血圧などの生活習慣病の発症に関連することが報告されている。この関連を説明する仕組みの一つとして、胎内環境が遺伝子配列の変化を伴わず、遺伝子の発現のみに変化を与えることが分かっており、その本態は遺伝子のメチル化である。本研究ではHDLコレステロールの生成過程で重要な役割を果たすABCA1遺伝子を取り上げ、良好でない胎内環境が成人期後半における同遺伝子のメチル化率を促進する可能性を明らかにした。公衆衛生的な視点で解釈すると、本研究結果は周産期医療、母子保健の重要性を謳うものである。