impact of education of fetal movements to pregnant women on a regional perinatal mortality rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Koshida  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 健太郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20163256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内胎児死亡 / 周産期死亡 / 胎動 / 妊婦 / 啓発 / 地域医療 / 死産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the fetal movement frequency in late pregnancy and the effects of associated perinatal factors. Analyzing 2337 fetal movement charts of 20 obstetric facilities in our region, we found that the maternal perception time of fetal movements showed a gradually increasing trend within 30 min for 10 fetal movements by the modified ‘count to 10’ method. We also showed the decrease of perinatal mortality rate in our prefecture after education of pregnant women and medical stuff.
Informing pregnant women of the normal range of the fetal movement count time will help improve the maternal recognition of decreased fetal movements, which might prevent fetal death in late pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では妊婦が妊娠中に自覚する胎動の正常範囲を調べるとともに、地域の妊婦に胎動カウントを普及することで、周産期死亡率に与える影響を調べることを目的とした。妊婦が10回の胎動を自覚する時間は長くても30分以内であることが明らかになった。さらに、本研究を開始した期間の地域の周産期死亡率が減少した。以上の結果より、妊婦への胎動カウント啓発は周産期死亡減少につながる可能性がある。