Research on factors influencing dengue prevention: Interdisciplinary approach using medical and social sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Mianako Jen  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (70636646)
Research Collaborator Tang Choon Sian
Liew Christina
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデング熱 / 予防啓発 / 地域住民 / 国家対応 / ジカウイルス感染症 / デング熱予防対策 / 媒介蚊防除 / 地域社会の安全・安心 / 医科学と社会科学の併用 / アウトリーチ(予防啓発活動) / 情報還元 / 行政との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to suppress the number of vector mosquitoes and to protect oneself from mosquito bites to prevent mosquito-borne infectious diseases such as Dengue and Zika virus infection. Findings from my fieldwork in Singapore, where comprehensive mosquito control measures and rigorous public health education are conducted, include: some Singaporeans and permanent residents rarely conduct anti-mosquito measures since they hardly notice mosquitoes; the majority frequently pay attention to the official information. There was insufficiency in knowledge of preventive measures and the vector among the Japanese residents in Singapore, which may be related to the language barrier that exists for them to access to the outbreak information and educational materials made available by the local government. The present research has revealed important challenges to discuss and overcome in order to strengthen overall prevention of mosquito-borne infections locally and also in Japan.