Markers of chronic kidney disease in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Cui Renzhe  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40375514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
磯 博康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
大平 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
北村 明彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFMD検査 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 早期腎臓障害 / 疫学研究 / 血管内皮機能 / 慢性腎臓病 / 中心動脈圧 / シスタチンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the associations of augmentation index (AI) with atrial fibrillation, and brachial artery flow-mediated dilation (FMD) with chronic renal disease in the general population. AI values were positively associated with the prevalence of atrial fibrillation, independent of cardiovascular risk factors. Also, low FMD values tended to inversely associated with the prevalence of chronic renal disease.