Development of an evaluation manual to identify individual activities effective for reduction of BPSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Norikazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 孝  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (70158202)
Research Collaborator YASUNAGA masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 認知症ケア / 作業療法 / 生活行為 / 人間作業モデル / BPSD / ケア / ハビリテーション / 参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the typical symptoms of dementia is BPSD (behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia). BPSD occur in all types of dementia and includes the following manifestations: Depression, Anxiety, Delusion, Apathy
It is known that BPSD can be alleviated by appropriate care. Representative of them is support for participation in important and meaningful role activities for the individual. However, because such activities vary among individuals, the identification of activities is the greatest challenge. In this study, we worked on the development of evaluation methods to identify individual activities that are effective in reducing BPSD. As a result, we found a promising way to use two tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護の現場では,本人が何を望んでいるのか,いま何をしたいのかといった思いを理解し,それに応える支援を行うことが重視されている.これにより驚くほど穏やかとなりBPSDも収まる場合がある.しかし,思いの理解は難しく「何がしたいのか」(活動)の特定に苦慮するケースが少なくない.本研究はこの課題に正面から応えようとするものであり,有望な方法が将来的に確立されることによってもたらされる利益は非常に大きい.今回はその可能性を広げる成果を得た.