Project/Area Number |
15K08812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kuriyama Nagato 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 能行 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
尾崎 悦子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
Research Collaborator |
Mizuno Toshiki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264782)
Yamada Kei 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315960)
Kondo Masaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20315964)
Toyama Teruhide 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
Matsui Daisuke 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
Watanabe Isao 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 軽度認知機能障害 / 血管作動性物質アドレノデュリン / 頭部MRI検査 / 虚血性深部白質病変 / 長期追跡調査 / 血管作動性物質ア ドレノ メ / 頭部MRI 検査 / 虚血性深部 白 質病変 / 血管作動性物質アドレノメヂュリン / 追跡調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adrenomedullin (ADM) is a vasoreactive physiological peptide. To investigate mid-regional proADM (MR-proADM), a stable fragment of the ADM precursor, and cerebral deep white matter lesions (DWMLs) in association with cognitive decline. The study participants were 288 patients (194 men, 70.8 y.o.) . The Fazekas classification system (Grade :G0 [normal] to G3 [severe]) was used for the evaluation of DWMLs on brain MRI. MR-proADM levels significantly increased with DWML grade progression.The odds ratio for high MR-proADM levels was 1.73 in the groups graded G2 and G3 on brain MRI. MR-proADM levels were increased in the G3 group in 2013 compared with 2008. MR-proADM levels were significantly different between the DWML groups and inversely correlated with cognitive function test scores、suggesting that high MR-proADM levels and DWMLs are associated with cognitive decline.The MR-proADM level may be an effective candidate as a potential diagnostic surrogate marker of cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果から、ヒトプロアドレノメデュリン(MR-proADM)測定が、血管性認知症の病態と進行を把握できる生物学的マーカーである可能性が明らかとなった。マウスの基礎実験では、アドレノメデュリン投与により、脳内白質保護と認知機能回復の可能性が示されている。以上より、脳機能保護候補因子であるMR-proADMは、認知機能低下群における鋭敏な予知マーカーとして有用であると考えられる。 認知症への対応が社会問題化している現在、認知症の早期予知・診断マーカーとして、学術的に注目される研究成果である。我々は、国内での検査体制の確立と臨床応用の準備を進めており、社会的意義は十分期待できる結果を得た。