Association between periodontal disease and development of cognitive impairment in community-dwelling elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2017-2018)
Nara Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Nozomi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70364057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車谷 典男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10124877)
森川 将行  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30305726)
須崎 康恵  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30382302)
水野 文子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70271202)
金子 昇  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00397126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能障害 / 歯周病 / 多数歯欠損 / 歯の本数 / 咀嚼力 / 認知機能 / 低体重 / 低栄養 / APOE4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among participants of the epidemiological survey (longitudinal study) conducted in 2012 and 2017, cognitive function test Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) 23 points or less (46 people with cognitive impairment) and 24 points or more (78 healthy people) were included in the subjects of this study, with an average age of 76. After adjusting the influence of cerebrovascular disease, myocardial infarction, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, APOE ε4 allele, various serum antibody titers, high sensitivity CRP, serum albumin by logistic regression analysis, The odds ratio of one tooth loss to MMSE 23 or less was significantly related at 1.06 (95% CI; 1.01-1.11, P = 0.030).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gatzらの一卵性双生児の症例対照研究やカトリック教会の修道女を対象としたコホート研究において、多数歯欠損がアルツハイマー病やその他の認知症と有意な関連があることが報告されている。我々の藤原京スタディでは多数歯残存者に比べ、歯が残っていない者では認知症領域のリスクが2.2倍に上昇することを報告している。MMSE点数と4菌種の歯周病原細菌との間に有意な関連はなく、ロジスティック回帰分析でも歯周病原細菌の血清抗体価はMMSE点数に対して有意な関連を示さなかったが、歯周病の指標として、採血時点での血清抗体価よりも歯周病の終末状態としての多数歯欠損のほうが適していることが示唆された。