| Project/Area Number |
15K08815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Naomi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40316097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 啓之 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80196865)
西尾 信宏 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00278631)
垣本 信幸 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 川崎病 / 冠動脈瘤 / 年齢 / 性別 / 季節 / 時間集積性 / 症例調査 / 疫学研究 / 疫学 / 環境要因 / 後天性心疾患 / 記述疫学 / 性比 / 好発年齢 / 季節性 / 感染性因子 / 観察研究 / 宿主要因 / 地域集積性 / 感染症発生動向 / 生態学的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a database of patients with Kawasaki disease using data from our annual surveys conducted every October in pediatric departments across the Wakayama Prefecture, Japan. In these surveys, pediatricians were asked to report all patients with Kawasaki disease with the use of hospital medical records. These surveys had a 100% response rate. We found an inverse linear correlation between the proportion of male patients and increasing age. We noted differing patterns in the seasonality of disease onset among the five age categories, particularly in summer. A U-shaped tendency was observed across the five age categories in patients with coronary-artery abnormalities, with a male-to-female ratio greater than 1 in four of the five age categories. Our findings suggest that Kawasaki disease is a syndrome with various infectious triggers, heterogeneous gene-environmental interactions, or both that are associated with age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川崎病は日本人で罹患率が高く年間1万5千人を超える新規発症がある。臨床診断される症候群のため臨床像は一定せず、その病態は全身性の血管炎のため冠動脈に炎症を起こして瘤合併例がある。川崎病罹患者数は増加傾向にあるがその要因は未解明で、発症に関連する環境要因も特定されていない。現在は川崎病を疾患登録する事業等がないため罹患者集団の中長期予後の把握も難しい状況にある。本課題では、川崎病の発症状況を特定の地域全域で把握したことで悉皆性のある症例調査情報に基づいた記述疫学研究が可能となった。罹患年齢層によって男女比と発症の季節分布が異なることを報告し、冠動脈病変合併例の分布と発症の季節との関連を示した。