Impact of frailty on medical and long-term care expenditures and verification of frailty preventive effect of disability prevention programs in an older Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIROTO  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (40415493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレイル / FI-J / 貯筋体操 / 医療費 / 介護予防 / Frailty(虚弱) / 介護費用 / 費用抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of frailty on medical and long-term care expenditures and verification of frailty preventive effect of disability prevention programs in an older Japanese population. The subjects were those aged 75 years and over (n=758) who responded to the survey (2018) in Bibai, Hokkaido, Japan. We defined frailty as a state in performing 4 items and over of 15 items (Frailty Index for Japanese elderly, FI-J) which were composed of un-intentional weight loss, history of falls, etc. Among 758 subjects, 175 subjects (23.1%) were judged to be frailty group, and 583 subjects (76.9%) non-frailty group. The mean medical expenditures per capita in fiscal 2017 were 820,000 yen in frailty group, while those in non- frailty group were 520,000 yen.
Additionally, we confirmed frailty preventive effect of disability prevention programs conducted in Bibai by comparing incident of frailty between the disability prevention programs participants group and non- participants group.