Simultaneous analysis of highly polar pharmaceutical adulterants in slimming products by hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Katsuhiro  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20250334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 固相抽出 / エフェドリン / シネフェリン / 蛍光誘導体化試薬 / シネフリン / NBD-F / 固相抽出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis methods of atropine and scopolamine, which are tropane alkaloids to be included in gastrointestinal medicine, in particular, gastrointestinal medicine, were examined by solid phase extraction using cartridges having both characteristics of strong cation exchange and reversed phase, and good analysis was conducted It has become possible.
Highly sensitive detection method for coloring alkaloids in crude drug ingredients, which is difficult to analyze, with NBD - F was studied. We examined using HPLC and detector with ultraviolet-visible absorption spectrophotometer / fluorometer. The alkaloid-containing sample extract was developed with NBD-F reagent and the fluorescence was further measured. Quantitative sensitivity of three kinds of ephedrine was about 10 times better than that of the conventional method.