Project/Area Number |
15K08819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University (2018) Kitasato University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hideki 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (90733585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 誠 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80554302)
福田 倫也 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80291649)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 認知症 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 行動学習 / 行動練習 / 予後予測 / 報酬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with dementia who are not able to lead a self-reliant life went through a rehabilitation program which uses a behavioral practice plan that gives rewards when they do well while giving a consideration to avoid failure experiences. As a result, the amount of assistance for such daily activities as wearing clothes and going to a toilet decreased. This shows that an approach to avoid failure and providing rewards when they do well is effective for patients with dementia undergoing rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,認知症を発症した方に対するリハビリテーションをはじめとする行動練習の方法として,試行錯誤や失敗体験を少なくし,動作や行動が適切に遂行された場合には賞賛するという方法に一定の効果があることが明らかとなった.このことにより,認知症を発症した方への行動練習を実施する際に参考とすることができる. またこれらの知見を実際に臨床で活用していく可能性を模索するために,実際にリハビリテーション専門職に対して研修会を開催して意見をいただいた.認知症を発症した方に対する治療手法の探求も重要であるが,それを活かすことができるチームマネジメントの重要性についても考えていく必要がある.