Current prevalence and prevention of diabetes in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Motoyuki  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 博英  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00328428)
北島 勉  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234254)
白山 芳久  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (30451769)
奥野 浩  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90194505)
益田 岳  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教 (00455916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 非感染性疾患 / 罹患率 / 2型糖尿病 / Markovモデル / ミャンマー / 糖尿病 / 有病率 / マルコフモデル / 高血圧 / 疾病負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that Myanmar’s prevalence of type 2 diabetes was 10.5% (male 11.5%, female 9.2%) and prevalence of glucose intolerance was 19.7% (male 16.5%, female 23.0%). These results were quite higher than other Asian countries such as Sri Lanka (8.8%) and Thailand (^.7%). Especially, the prevalence in Metropolitan Yangon region was 18.2%, being the highest in the nation.
In the analyses using the Markov model, we estimated that almost half of those aged 65 years in Myanmar would suffer diabetes and medical cost was estimated 13,000USD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はミャンマーで2型糖尿病と耐糖能異常の全国規模の有病率を明らかにした最初の研究である。他のアジア諸国に比べて極めて高かったことから、この結果は既にミャンマー保健スポーツ省非感染性疾患部関係者と共有の機会を持ち、今後の糖尿病予防対策の方策について検討を開始した。同国内でも首都ネピドーとヤンゴン首都圏の有病率の格差は4倍も異なることが判明しており、その理由の解明が今後の課題となった。