Development of the matching system to support the career formation and to resolve the uneven distribution of doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Dambara Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30102263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 俊夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365570)
湯浅 資之  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
鈴木 勉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40206503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマッチングシステム / 研修医 / キャリア形成 / 専門医 / 医師マッチング / DPC / レセプトデータ / マッチング / レセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the matching system to support the career formation and to resolve the uneven distribution of doctors. This system makes it possible to support the doctor’s choice of their working hospital and to resolve the problems in regional medical services. We developed the supporting system to match the doctor’s desire to have experiences of cases or techniques with hospital data of the national insurance system. We are extending the research by using DPC data of four affiliated hospitals in Juntendo University.