| Project/Area Number |
15K08822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 資之 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
横川 博英 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00328428)
峰松 和夫 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60622644)
| Research Collaborator |
Thin Nyein Nyein Aung 順天堂大学
Moolphate Saiyud Chiang Mai Rajabhat University
Myo Nyein Aung 順天堂大学
Lorga Thaworn Boromrajonani College of Nursing Nakhon Lampang
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 移民労働者 / 異文化適応 / 筋骨格系障害 / チェンマイ・北タイ / ミャンマー / 生活習慣病対策 / チェンマイ / 文化と健康 / 北タイ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quite a few migrant workers from Myanmar reside and work in northern Thailand, especially Chiangmai. A cross-sectional, face-to-face interview survey was conducted to study their health status and examine its relationships with socioeconomic factors and acculturation status. The mean age of the respondents (n=414) was 29.5±9.0. 26.3% were currently smokers and 40.8% reported they drink alcohol. 75.8% had no habit of regular physical exercise and 40.1% were found to be overweight or obese. 27.1% were found hypertensive and 13.0% were found depressed. Musculoskeletal disorders were reported from 53.4% of the respondents, and were statistically associated with those categorized as culturally marginalized and depressed. Our findings show the necessity of adequate interventions to address migrant workers' health issues and to support their adaptation into the new culture and working environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働の自由化が進展するASEAN経済圏において、移民労働者の労働・生活環境に起因する健康被害の実態(筋骨格系障害及び生活習慣病)を明らからにした。疾病障害リスク因子を特定する際に、移住した時期や背景、社会経済的要因に加えて、自文化(ミャンマー文化)ら移り住んだ先の相手文化(タイ文化)への文化適応度の影響に着目して解析したことで、異文化適応の状況が健康に影響を与えうるというエビデンスが得られた。 本研究の成果は、タイのミャンマー系移民労働者の健康改善に貢献するだけでなく、日本国内においても移民労働者に対する健康政策を議論する上での論拠となる知見を提供した。