A study on interaction of micronutrients of pregnant women in a high-risk area of neural tube defects in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Teikyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Gu Yan-Hong  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30470595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛嶋 大  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 臨床研究・開発センター, 研究員 (60328565)
Research Collaborator ZHANG ting
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 葉酸代謝 / 微量栄養素 / 神経管閉鎖障害 / 疫学分析 / 効果の修飾 / 交互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 僻地 / 総ホモシスティン / 甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素 / 効果修飾作用 / 疫学 / 妊婦 / 生物的交互作用 / 胎児発育 / 胎児 / 神経管 / 発達 / 回帰分析 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rural mountain area of China where a higher prevalence of neural tube defects (NTDs) and abnormal iodine intake has been reported, we attempted to examine the role of maternal thyroid hormones (free T4) and serum total homocysteine (tHCY) levels in pregnant women. Some single nucleotide polymorphisms were also analysed. Levels of tHCY are risk factors for NTDs influenced by free T4 levels in this inbred area of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経管閉鎖障害に関する本疫学研究では、妊婦における2つの因子を同時に検討し、甲状腺ホルモンレベルが総ホモシステインの効果の修飾因子として、NTDs発症と関連することを明らかにした。生化学上の機序に関する研究報告も本疫学研究成果を支持する。本研究成果は妊娠可能な女性にとって、葉酸摂取だけではなく、甲状腺ホルモンレベルも大切な要素であることを示唆する。