Effect of a household approach with distillatory apparatus on salt intake and blood pressure in coastal area of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Tomohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 輝幸  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10156804)
寺崎 寛章  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (40608113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 地下水 / 塩水化 / 尿中塩分 / ナトカリ比 / 血圧 / 太陽熱淡水化装置 / Bangladesh / 太陽熱淡水化 / TrSS / 塩性化 / インド / コルカタ / ガンジス川 / 間欠給水 / 井戸水 / 塩分 / 鉄分 / 国際保健 / 塩害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Southern part of Bangladesh is at a low altitude, so sea water can invade the inland. Cyclone which occurs in Bay of Bengal causes flood frequently. Moreover there are ponds for shrimp culture 30 km away coastline. Accordingly groundwater in southern part of Bangladesh contains salt derived from sea at a high concentration. Because most of inhabitants use ground water or surface water containing salt, excessive intake may lead to health problems. In order to prevent health problems, we devised triangular solar still (TrSS) to produce distilled water, introduced it there and investigate the effect on users. We obtained the result that Na/K ratio as an index of salt intake and systolic blood pressure were decreased. Therefore TrSS may be useful for getting safe water and being health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バングラデシュは世界でも最貧国に位置付けられており、国際的な支援を多く必要としている。一方で、交通やインフラの整備は不十分で支援が届くのはダッカなどの都市部が多く、僻地には届きづらい。バングラデシュ南部沿岸部もそういった地域であり、生きることの基本である安全な水の確保が難しい。我々の考案したTrSSは実際に現地の環境でも造水性能を発揮し、住民の健康に役立てられる可能性があることが分かった。