Development of a physical burden assessment system for carers using portable information communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 利正  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
吉村 匡史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10351553)
下埜 敬紀  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40632625)
神田 靖士  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 介護労働負担軽減 / 高齢者介護福祉施設 / 携帯型情報通信技術 / 身体的負担量 / 精神的負担量 / 労働安全衛生 / ストレスマネージメント / 職業性腰痛予防 / トーンエントロピー / モーションキャプチャー / 動作分析 / 豪日比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been an increasing abuse and murders in elderly care scenes. One of the causes is considered to be caregivers’emotional strain, and to prevent those unfortunate incidents, health management of caregivers is considered to be important. Wearable biometric sensor using portable ICT can assess caregiver’s health condition by visualize their health status. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the physical and mental burden caused by nursing care using ICT, the Occupational Stress, and the Care Environment. The time highest mental intensity presented on the stress index of biological data recorded with ICT was during the time of night work. There were correlations between the number of night workers and care-receivers, and strong language from care-receivers and inadequacy of the response system. When overtime works increased, so did psychological work load. Additionally, decrease of break time was associated with increase of working environment stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを用いた介護労働の評価システムは介護者の健康管理が可能であった.アンケート調査の結果,夜勤や被介護者数,被介護者からの暴言体制の不備などがストレスとなっていた.残業時間が増えると心理的な仕事の負担量が増加し,食事介助者数が多いと介護者の首や肩などの痛みやだるさと関連し,介護環境の整備が喫緊の課題であることが明らかとなった.ICTを用いた介護労働の評価システムの介入は要介護者の安全を確保すると共に、介護サービスの質の低下を予防する。介護労働のマネージメントを行い,介護は重労働ではなく科学的評価に基づいた労働として安全で意義ある職業としての認識を高めるため社会的意義のある研究となった.