Effect of light exposure in hospital beds on elderly falls in A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Junko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80290435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596656)
新田 利子 (中川 / 中川 利子)  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (90635096)
Research Collaborator SAEKI Keigo
YAMAGAMI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病室 / 転倒 / 高齢者 / 窓側 / 照度 / 光曝露 / 生体リズム / 病院内転倒 / 病床の明るさ / サーカディアンリズム / 在院日数 / 入院医療費 / 病院内転倒在院日数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractures, increased length of stay and a greater use of medical resources caused by in-hospital falls represent concerns for inpatients’ safety and an economic burden of medical care. Risk factors for falls include sleep disturbances, cognitive impairment and depressed mood; the pathophysiology of these medical conditions is significantly involved in circadian misalignment between internal and environmental rhythms, which is strongly influenced by environmental light. Here, we compared daytime light intensity between beds next to a window (window beds) and non-window beds, and evaluated the incidence rate of in-hospital falls between patients hospitalized in window beds and non-window beds. In the results, we observed that window beds were exposed to significantly higher daytime light intensity than non-window beds and that the incidence rate of in-hospital falls was significantly lower among patients hospitalized in window beds than non-window beds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに病室の窓側病床と廊下側病床で日中照度を実測した研究は乏しく、得られた結果の学術的新規性は高いと考えられる。また病院内転倒を減少させる病室デザインや照明などを検討するための基礎データとなる点や「日中の病室内照度を高くすることが病院内転倒を予防するか」という医学的エビデンスを確立するための介入研究を実施する根拠となる点で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。