Project/Area Number |
15K08828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内村 直尚 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 睡眠障害 / 自殺対策 / 希死念慮 / 臨床疫学 / プライマリ・ケア / うつ病 / うつ状態 / 気分障害 / プライマリケア / 中年 / プライマリーケア / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Signs of suicidal depression often go undetected in primary care settings. This study explored predictive factors for depression with suicidal ideation in primary care patients of working age at 6 months after an initial clinic visit. New patients aged 35-64 years were recruited from internal medicine clinics in Japan. Information about baseline characteristics was collected using self-administered and physician questionnaires. Depression with suicidal ideation was evaluated at enrollment and 6 months later. Multiple logistic regression analysis was conducted to calculate adjusted odds ratios for depression with suicidal ideation. Sleep status may help to predict depression with suicidal ideation in primary care settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内科診療所における診察で、睡眠障害が認められれば、睡眠状況の観察と定期的なうつ状態の評価により、希死念慮を伴ううつ状態の発症を予防できる可能性がある。睡眠障害はうつ病に比べ、自覚しやすく、患者自ら治療を求めることも多い。そのため、睡眠と希死念慮を伴ううつ状態との関連を示した本研究の社会的意義は大きい。