Strategic health crisis communications and their effectiveness: International case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  国立保健医療科学院, 政策技術評価研究部, 部長 (70272424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨尾 淳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10569510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康リスク / 健康危機 / コミュニケーション / マスメディア / 国際比較 / BSE / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the discovery of Bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) in 1984, the UK government introduced a set of measures to contain the spread of BSE, reassuring the public that it was safe to eat its beef products. However in 1996, it was announced that the disease may infect humans. This study aims to examine how the UK newspaper media reported BSE-related issues over time, and discuss possible utility of media content analysis.
Newspaper articles reflected the social importance of British industries, and are indicative of the media’s (and public) appraisal of existing policies. Through calm and constructive reporting style, UK newspapers did not hype up BSE as a single health issue, but treated it more from a balanced viewpoint considering different policy areas. Examination of health risks as reported in mass media would facilitate effective and efficient policy making, both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、健康リスクのコミュニケーションにおいて重要な役割を果たすマスメディア報道を分析することにより、コミュニケーションの有効性の評価および戦略的管理の可能性を検討した。
リスクに関連したマスメディア報道の分析は、当該リスクおよびこれへの対応に関連した社会的な関心や利害を理解するのに役立ち、またメディアに時に先導され、時に反映される社会におけるリスクへの不安や政策に関する懸念を把握しつつ、社会的合意を図りつつリスクへの戦略的対応を画するのに有用な手段となり得ると考えられた。