Geriatric assessment is predicting the adverse events in treatment for the elder patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Asao  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10466196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 寛也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (30505897)
松本 禎久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (30544522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会医学 / 衛生学・公衆衛生学 / 高齢者保健 / 介護福祉 / 社会科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment is the gold standard for evaluating the global health status, and the diagnostic process focusing on determining an elderly person’s medical, psychosocial, and functional capability. In general, GA based support plans have been shown to improve overall survival, quality of life, and decrease the risk of hospitalization. On the other hand, it is unknown the usefulness of CGA in cancer treatment.
We developed easy to use a GA based assessment tool and evaluated the feasibility of this tool in cancer care setting. Frailty and cognitive impairment predicted the adverse events in cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、認知機能や生活機能の低下が、高齢者のがん治療が安全に実施できるかどうかに影響する事が明らかになった。このことにより、がん治療を開始する前に、今後治療が安全に実施できるかどうかを予め予測することが可能になる。
加えて、リスクがある事例に対しては、予めそのリスクを可能な限り下げるための取組みを行い、従来は難しかった治療を可能とする支持療法の開発につなげることができる。