Posttraumatic growth as a coping for the life threatening illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ken Shimizu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (60501864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 絵理子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40543898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外傷後成長 / 致死的疾患 / 量的研究 / コーピング / 質的研究 / 評価尺度 / がん / 日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the contents of Posttraumatic growth, as a coping for the life threatening illness from the results of qualitative study. Subsequently we did a multicenter quantitative study with the sample who undergo hematological stem cell transplantation for hematological neoplasms. We have got data of 832 patients and are now constructing the database. The factor structure of Posttraumatic growth and the associated factors will come out.