Patterns of multimorbidity among older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 由光  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40450598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多病 / 高齢者 / 慢性疾患 / 併存疾患 / 診療ガイドライン / 高齢患者 / 高齢者包括評価 / 生活機能 / 保健事業 / 多剤処方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the prevalence of multimorbidity is higher in older adults, we described the common three-way patterns of chronic diseases among older adults aged 75 or older using health insurance claims data. About two thirds of the patients had three or more co-occurring chronic diseases. Then we examined the extent to which each clinical guideline (CGL) took into account patients with multimorbidity and found that only a few CGL did this. To prevent adverse drug events and fragmented and inefficient medical care, a CGL that takes into account multimorbidity should be developed. Finally, we discussed an ideal management strategy for patients with multimorbidity. As Tinetti and Fried (2004) suggested, comprehensive geriatric assessment including physical, psychological, social, and other factors, as well as clinical decision making that is focused on priorities and preferences of individual patients should routinely occur in clinical practice for older patients with multimorbidity.