Effective infection control procedures and new therapeutic target for carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae
Project/Area Number |
15K08837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NUKUI Yoko 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20568232)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 耐性菌 / 感染対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historical trends of increasing prevalece of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) and the evolution of CRE strain types within hospital and community settings suggest that clinical issues with this pathogen will continue in the future. Our results showed increasing prevalence of CRE in Japanese hospital. CRE was frequently detected in urine and sputum samples. Therefore, for the prevention of CRE transmission, implementing contact precaution procedures is a vital control method, along with the conventional hand hygiene practices. In addition, our results showed the new therapeutic target of CRE.