Quality Improvement of Healthcare by Public Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Kiyohide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床指標 / 医療の質 / パブリックレポーティング / アウトカム / 医療評価 / 質指標 / アウトカム評価 / 診療報酬データ / DPCデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the growing interest of the public in the quality of healthcare, medical quality assessment using medical administrative data such as DPC data has been widespread. In this research, we examined the quality assessment of medical practices in about 1000 medical institutions in Japan over the past 5 years and their reflection on the improvement of medical quality such as public announcement. After the start of publication of some clinical indicators, a tendency to improve the quality of medical care was recognized, but it could not be concluded that public reporting was effective. Many issues highlighted such as the lack of citizens' perception of publication of medical quality, the fact that public disclosure methods are not fixed, and the poor judgment criteria for citizen's medical choice. From now on, it seems that there is a need to proceed with the verification including the way of institutionalization of medical quality assessment of medical care.